Octarine Special Dolls' policy concerning the protection of your privacy

(In case of discrepancies between this english version and the french version, french version applies)

The browsing of our website is possible without providing personal information. The collection of personal data - such as name, address or email addresse - is done on a voluntary basis. These data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.

We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission over the Internet (eg. Exchange of e-mails) may have security vulnerabilities. A seamless data protection against unauthorized access by third parties is not possible.

The addressing by third parties of advertising or other information to contact addresses published on this website is prohibited, unless the contents in question have been asked explicitly. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to initiate legal action against the perpetrators of unsolicited advertising nature mailings (spamming, eg.).


1. Guarantees of Octarine Dolls Special SPRL

We treat your data confidentially and in accordance with national and international provisions, including the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in respect of personal data processing, as amended by Act of December 11, 1998.

2. Purpose of the processing of your personal data

By providing your personal data, you give us express permission to process this information for the purposes set out as follow:
- Processing and delivery of your orders
- Delivery to your e-mail address of the monthly newsletter if you have expressly agreed with this option.

Your data are included in l Octarine Special Dolls SPRL's files and we use them fin order to manage our members and publications, improve the quality of our services and to inform you of new services and products emanating from Octarine Special Dolls SPRL and, very occasionally, partners selected by us.
At any time and without any justification, you may object to the processing of your personal data.

3. Cookies

We occasionally use cookies to provide you with better service. A cookie is a small file saved by a website on your computer: this cookie can be recovered during a subsequent visit to the same site. The cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one that created it.

We use cookies for administrative purposes, for example, save your preferences for certain types of information or your access code, which will save you from having to repeat the same keystrokes at each visit to our website. Most cookies only work during time of one session or visit. None of them contain information making you likely to be contacted by telephone, email or mail.
It is also possible for you to configure your browser to notify you during each creation of cookies or to prevent their creation (some services requiring cookies will then no longer be available).

Vou can instantly revoke most navigation cookies by clicking here

If you are a registered customer you can do this any time by clicking on the revoke button in you client space. 

Activated navigation cookies are : 

- 300gp et 300gpBAK (internal technical cookies t 
-_ga, _gat _gid (cookies google analytics)

- internal cookies "prestashopXYZ123"

If you close the cookie warning message by clicking on the cross, third party cookies will not be activated. 

4. Publication and disclosure of your personal data

Special Octarine SPRL Dolls may have to disclose your personal data on request by a legal authority or in good faith in considering that such action is required to comply with any law or regulation. That is also the case if in case trial of Octarine Special Dolls SPRL and / or its website to protect or defend the rights or property of Octarine Special Dolls SPRL website users or Octarine Special Dolls SPRL.

Octarine Special Dolls SPRL may have to disclose this data to intervene, under extreme circumstances, in order to protect the personal safety of users of Octarine Special Dolls SPRL and / or the website or the public.
At no time will Octarine Special Dolls SPRL distribute your personal information to third parties for marketing or commercial purposes.


5. Your rights in relation to your personal data.

A. Your right to information.

The company in charge for the processing of your personal data is the company Octarine Dolls Special SPRL, whose registered office is at Venelle le Phare; 16 - Bte 9-1400 Nivelles, Belgium.
All your questions about the recording and processing of your data may be sent to this address or to contact@octarinedolls.be

For more general information, you can always ask the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, with the Ministry of Justice and whose web site is at the following address: www.fgov.privacy.be

B. Your right to access, opposition and rectification.

By written dated and signed request sent to Octarine Special Dolls, you can, upon proof your identity (copy of identity card) obtain free written communication of personal data about you and, if necessary, the rectification of any incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant.
A copy of your data will be communicated later than 45 days after receipt of your request.

6. Infringement to your privacy

If at any time you think that our site does not respect your privacy, please inform us by email at the following address: contact@octarinedolls.be
We will do our best to identify and correct the problem.

7. Liability for links

Our site contains links to external websites. We have no control over the content published on these and therefore we can not vouch for them. The contents published on third party sites are under the responsibility of the provider or operator of the linked pages. Before activating a link we check the contents of the site are in compliance with the law. Once activated the link, we can not however constantly monitor the content. If we find out that a third site contents are contrary to the law, we will remove the link concerned immediately.


8. Confidentiality rules for the use of Facebook plugins (button "Like")

Our website uses plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plugins are identified on our site by a Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" (button "Like"). The list and format of Facebook social plugins can be found here at the following address: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. If you visit a page of our website that contains a Facebook plugin, your browser connects directly to Facebook servers. Facebook thus receives the information that you visited our site with your IP address. If you click "Like" while logged into your Facebook account, you can create a link to our site on your Facebook profile. Facebook may well link the visit to our site to your account. We draw your attention to the fact that as a host site we have no knowledge of the content of transmitted data and their use by Facebook. You can find more information in the privacy statement of Facebook at the following address: http: //fr-fr.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook links the visit to our site to your Facebook account, you must log out of your Facebook before visiting our website.

9. Confidentiality rules for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, that is to say text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze your use of the site. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If you have activated the IP anonymization on this website, your address will first be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other Member States of the European Economic Area Treaty.
The full IP address is transmitted only in exceptional cases to a Google server in the US where it will be shortened. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity addressed to its editor and providing other services relating to website activity and use of Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf, including in particular the editor of this site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data it holds.
You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, such a deactivation could prevent the use of certain features of this website. The collection and transmission of data created by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google can be disabled by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at following address: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

10. Confidentiality rules on the use of Twitter

Our website uses the functions of the Twitter service. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The use of Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function allows you to link your Twitter account visited websites and share them with other users. Thus, the data is also transmitted to Twitter. We draw your attention to the fact that as a host site we have no knowledge of the content of transmitted data and their use by Twitter. You can find more information in the privacy statement of Twitter at the following address: http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your data protection settings in your account settings to the following address: http: //twitter.com/account/settings.

11. Copyright

The images and texts on this site are subjected to copyright. The reproduction, adaptation, distribution and any use outside the limits of copyright require the written consent of the author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only allowed for private use, not commercial use. Though, if you know of a violation of copyright, please inform us. Upon notification of violations, we will remove the content in question immediately.